Sunday, November 25, 2007



Cute girl with ukelele almost manages to make "Toxic" seem wholesome.

YAY! The Texas/Arkansas visitor center has free wi-fi! WOOHOO!
Stopping at Bryce's cafeteria *YAYS* and then 3 hours to home. *whew*

Starbucks doesn't have free wi-fi. *OH NOES!*
They are "partnered" with AT&T or somesuch. I told the dorky, doughy barrista with the 4-carat fake-diamond earstuds that it sounded better if they just said "Starbucks is in bed with T-mobile", or who-some-ever. Meh.

Yeah, so take your laptop to Starbucks, and you have to pay $9.99 to get on the internet.
What absolute twaddle!

5 comments:

Christina said...

Damn! Where are the hula dancers?

I've never been to Starbucks, but I do know they charge ridiculous amounts of money for coffee, so I'm not surprised at the wi-fi thing.

lainy said...

She really played it well.

Get some rest.

~Fathairybastard~ said...

Nice tune. She plays well. I need to get me a laptop so I can go around here and find all the places I can't use it in. But Starbucks? Damn. How'd they get behind the curve, trendistas that they are.

Mechuahua said...

I'm surprised I enjoyed this video, despite the puffy vest.

DBA Dude said...

Never knowingly heard the original but enjoyed this version.

Never been in a Starbucks - and now have another reason never to go there.